ISSM Leadership

ISSM Board of Directors

Executive Committee

  • President: Luiz Otavio Torres, Brazil
  • President-Elect: Annamaria Giraldi, Denmark
  • Past-President: Luca Incrocci, The Netherlands
  • Secretary: Gerald Brock, Canada
  • Treasurer: Arthur Burnett, USA

Members at large

  • Johannes Bitzer, Switzerland
  • Alexandre Kamnerdsiri, Belgium
  • Sharon Parish, USA
  • Yoshikazu Sato, Japan
  • Landon Trost, USA

Representatives Affiliated Societies

  • APSSM: Sae Woong Kim, Korea
  • ESSM: Yacov Reisman, The Netherlands
  • MESSM: Abdulaziz Baazeem, Saudi Arabia
  • SASSM: Lasantha Malavige, Sri Lanka
  • SLAMS: Adrian Momesso, Argentina
  • SMSNA: Hossein Sadeghi-Nejad, USA

Past Presidents

  • 2016-2018 Luca Incrocci, The Netherlands
  • 2014-2016 Wayne Hellstrom, USA
  • 2012-2014 Chris McMahon, Australia
  • 2010-2012 Edgardo Becher, Argentina
  • 2008-2010 John Dean, UK
  • 2006-2008 Ira Sharlip, USA
  • 2004-2006 P. Ganesan Adaikan, Singapore
  • 2002-2004 Jacques Buvat, France
  • 2000-2002 Sydney Glina, Brazil
  • 1998-2000 Ron Lewis, USA
  • 1994-1998 Robert Krane †, USA
  • 1986-1994 Gorm Wagner †, Denmark
  • 1984-1986 Vaclav Michal †, Czech Republic

APSSM Leadership

Executive Committee

  • President: Sae Woong Kim, Korea
  • President Elect: Bang-Ping Jiann, Taiwan
  • Secretary General: Du Geon Moon, Korea
  • Treasurer: Koichi Nagao, Japan
  • Dep. Secretary General: Carolyn Earle, Australia
  • Dep. Treasurer: Srilatha Balasubramaniam, Singapore

Past Presidents

  • 2015-2017 Zhong Cheng Xin (China)
  • 2013-2015 Mikio Namiki (Japan)
  • 2011-2013 Tai Young Ahn (Korea)
  • 2009-2011 Doddy M Soebadi (Indonesia)
  • 2007-2009 Han Sun Chiang (Taiwan)
  • 2005-2007 Akihiko Okuyama (Japan)
  • 2003-2005 Sae Chul Kim (Korea)
  • 2001-2003 Hyung Ki Choi (Korea)
  • 1999-2001 Masafumi Shirai (Japan)

Members at large

  • Eric Chung (Australia)
  • Carolyn Earle (Australia)
  • Yuan Yiming (China)
  • Bing Yao (China)
  • Mak Siu King (Hong Kong)
  • Sudhakar Krishnamurti (India)
  • Tanjore Rangaswami Murali (India)
  • Akmal Taher (Indonesia)
  • Doddi Soebadi (Indonesia)
  • Akira Tsujimura (Japan )
  • Koichi Nagao (Japan)
  • Masato Fujisawa (Japan)
  • Sung Won Lee (Korea)
  • Hui-Meng Tan (Malaysia)
  • Wah Yun Low (Malaysia)
  • Nansalmaa Naidan (Mongolia)
  • Khurram Mutahir Siddiqui (Pakistan)
  • Srilatha Balasubramaniam (Singapore)
  • Peter H. C. Lim (Singapore)
  • Lasantha Malavige (Sri Lanka)
  • Ju-Ton Hsieh (Taiwan)
  • Chii-Jye Wang (Taiwan)
  • Anupan Tantiwong (Thailand)
  • Shavakhabov Shavkat Shanasyrovich (Uzbekistan)
  • Nhu Thanh Nguyen (Vietnam)

Print   Email